Last Updated April 12, 2015

Privacy Policy

This Website resides on a third party server service provider to Transitus Publishing Inc. (“Transitus”).

Transitus provides on-line business transition commentary, business valuation commentary, economic data, stock market data, public company data, newsletters and e-mails enabling visitors to research business transition (succession), business valuation, economic and financial markets. In this Policy the following terms have the following meanings:

  • “Company” means a company whose data in part may reside in the Website Content;
  • “Services” means the services and Content (as that term is defined in the Website Terms of Use) Transitus provides to Visitors through the Website pursuant to the Terms of Use of this Website;
  • “Transitus” means Transitus Publishing Inc., the owner of this Website;
  • “Visitor” means a person who visits the Website;
  • “Website” means; and,
  • “Website Content” means all information and content contained on, distributed through, or linked, downloaded or accessed from this Website.


Transitus is committed to protecting and respecting Visitor privacy online. This Policy explains what Transitus does with the personal information that it collects from its Visitors. Please read the following to understand Transitus’ practices regarding personal information. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or the personal information practices of Transitus, you should contact Transitus using the contact information set out at the end of this Policy. The Website Content may contain links to other websites that are not owned or operated by Transitus. Please note that this Policy applies only to the Website and not to the web sites of other organizations to which Transitus provides links. Transitus is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices relating to such third party sites and encourages Visitors to read and make their own enquiries in respect of same.


Visitors signify their consent to Transitus collecting and using their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as it is amended from time to time, by their use of the Website. The date on which this Privacy Policy was last revised is noted on the face of this Privacy Policy. Although Transitus may notify Visitors of significant changes to the Services, Website and Website Content, Visitors are encouraged to check the date of the last revisions and to review this Privacy Policy carefully if they determine the Website has been amended since their last visit. Visitors accessing the Website from outside Canada’s Province of Ontario are deemed to have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information in the Province of Ontario.

What Personal Information does Transitus Collect about Visitors?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Transitus requires that individuals supply specified personal information in order to access certain parts of the Website. The provision of other personal information requested by Transitus is voluntary, but may be required in connection with a specific service, a survey or a request for feedback. Transitus limits its collection and use of Visitor personal information to the information it requires to administer its business and to develop, improve and deliver its services to Visitors.

How does Transitus use Personal Information Collected from Visitors?

Transitus uses the personal information it collects from Visitors to set up and administer Visitor accounts, permit Visitors to access certain parts of the Website and provide Visitors with information about the Website and its use, including updates on services and enhancements to the Website’s functionality. Transitus also uses the personal information it collects to send Visitors who opt in to receive them, periodic questionnaires about matters connected to the content of the Website and/or information about promotions in which Visitors may want to participate.

Transitus will contact Visitors where required in relation to the administration of their accounts. The method of communication (via e-mail, telephone, or regular or registered mail) is in Transitus’ discretion.

Transitus may use personal information without consent where permitted or required by law or for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to Transitus.

Withdrawing Consent for Optional Programs

If Visitors opt-in but subsequently decide they do not want their contact information used for either or both of these purposes, they can withdraw their consent by sending Transitus an email at identifying the information or materials they no longer want to receive.

Disclosure/Transfer of Personal Information by Transitus

Transitus uses reputable third party service providers (‘Service Providers’). Transitus also uses third party service providers to assist it with the design and distribution of Website enhancements and other notifications to Visitors, as well as with analysis of responses to Visitor Questionnaires. Transitus transfers personal information about Visitors to Service Providers for these purposes. Transitus uses contractual means to ensure that personal information it transfers to Service Providers is protected at a level that is commensurate to the level of protection required under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), the applicable privacy law in Canada. Some of Transitus’ Service Providers may be located in the United States. Where transactions are processed by a Service Provider located in the United States, personal information of Visitors will be transferred and stored in the United States and could be compelled by the Government of the United States or its agencies under a lawful order made in that country.

Transitus will disclose personal information without consent where permitted or required to comply with applicable laws, court orders and requests by the Government of Canada or Province of Ontario and regulators made under a statutory or regulatory authority. Transitus will disclose personal information where the disclosure is required to operate its systems properly or to collect a debt owed to Transitus.

Transitus may use, disclose or sell personal information about Visitors directly to a third party in connection with a contemplated or an actual purchase of insurance, sale, assignment, transfer or other disposal of all or part of its assets. Such use and disclosure may be made for the purpose of determining whether to proceed or to continue with a business transaction or relationship. In the case of a sale or assignment, the personal information of Visitors may be used and disclosed by the purchaser or assignee for substantially the same purposes as are described in this Policy.

Electronic Collection of Information – IP Addresses and Cookies

A cookie is an arbitrary piece of information that is sent by a website’s server to a browser and stored on the hard drive of a computer. When Visitors register to use the Website, Transitus employs a cookie to recognize a combination of the Visitor’s user account, computer and browser (collectively referred to as the “Account”) and verify and identify the Account’s access privileges. Cookies can be disabled, but a Visitor who chooses not to receive cookies may not be able to access all of the features of the Website.

An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that is automatically assigned to a computer by the Internet Service Provider whenever a person is browsing the World Wide Web. For systems administration and troubleshooting purposes, Transitus logs the IP address of Visitors. The IP address, which is logged, cannot be linked to personal information such as the Visitor’s name or address, but lets Transitus know the type of computer and operating system being used. Transitus may log IP addresses to track a Visitor’s session, which gives Transitus information about the particular products and services that are most frequently accessed by Visitors.

How does Transitus use Information that is not Personal Information?

Transitus carries out statistical analysis of Visitor activity on the Website in order to measure Visitor interest in the various areas of the Website and may inform third parties as to how many Visitors have visited specific Webpages. Such statistical information is collected with respect to the Website’s ‘time specific’ numbers of registered Visitors. Statistical information also is collected with respect to the ‘period specific’ number of times Visitors view specific portions of Webpages within the Website.

The numeric information collected is aggregated, and may be passed on to Companies and to other third parties. Names, addresses, and any other personal information collected by Transitus are not supplied to Companies or third parties.

How does Transitus Protect Visitor information?

When Visitors subscribe for the Services, Transitus offers the use of a secure server. The secure server software encrypts the information (e.g. e-mail addresses and, if applicable, credit card details) that Visitors input before it is transmitted to Transitus. In addition Transitus has strict security and confidentiality procedures covering the storage and disclosure of Visitor personal information in order to safeguard it, to prevent unauthorized access and to comply with PIPEDA. Specifically, Transitus will permit only authorized employees, who are trained in the handling of personal information, to have access to that information. Employees who violate Transitus’ Policy are subject to disciplinary procedures.

Whenever Transitus hires other organizations to provide support services, as agents or contractors, Transitus contractually requires them to conform to its privacy standards and to allow Transitus to audit their operations for compliance.

While Transitus does its best to protect the personal information of Visitors, by using a secure server and implementing the other security measures described above, Transitus cannot absolutely guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to it electronically. Visitors have a role in protecting their personal information, including maintaining the secrecy of their e-mail addresses and any passwords or account information in their possession.

Requests for Access, Correction, Assistance or Additional Information

Visitors are entitled, except in limited circumstances prescribed by law, to obtain access to their personal information in the possession or under the control of Transitus and to have that information corrected where it is demonstrated to be inaccurate. To request access or a correction to their personal information or to obtain additional information about this Policy or the manner in which their personal information was or is managed by Transitus, Visitors are asked to contact Transitus as follows:

Transitus Publishing Inc.